Wisdom of Life

Past Journalism Fellows

2015
Mustapha Dumbuya, BBC Media Action, Sierra Leone (Gordon N. Fisher/JHR Fellow)
Emily Mathieu, Toronto Star (St. Clair Balfour Fellow)
Jennifer Moroz, CBC Radio-Canada Fellow (CBC Radio-Canada)
Luiz Hidalgo Nunes, Jr., Freelance, Brazil (Scotiabank/CJFE Fellow)
Liz Renzetti, The Globe and Mail (Kierans Janigan Fellow)

2014
Samuel Awami, The Citizen, Tanzania (Gordon N. Fisher/JHR Fellow)
Lisa Godfrey, CBC Network Talk (CBC/Radio-Canada Fellow)
Sarah Lazarovic, Freelance Visual Journalist (Kierans Janigan Fellow)
Catherine Solyom, Montreal Gazette (Webster McConnell Fellow)
Angela Sterritt, CBC North (St. Clair Balfour Fellow)

2013
Amara Bangura, BBC Action, Sierra Leone, (Gordon N. Fisher/JHR Fellow)
Kelly Crowe, CBC/Radio-Canada, (Kierans Janigan Fellow)
Véronique Morin, Freelance Science, (Webster McConnell Fellow)
José Peralta, Busqueda Weekly, Uruguay, (Scotiabank/CJFE Fellow)
Jody Porter, CBC/Radio Canada, (CBC/Radio Canada Fellow)
David Rider, Toronto Star, (St. Clair Balfour Fellow)

2012
Teresa Temweka Chirwa, Zodiak Broadcasting, Malawi, (Gordon N. Fisher/JHR Fellow)
Peter Kuitenbrouwer, National Post, (Webster McConnell Fellow)
Mary Triny Mena, GloboVision, Venezuela, (Scotiabank/CJFE Fellow)
Gil Shochat, CBC-Radio Canada, (CBC/Radio-Canada Fellow)
Mary Agnes Welch, Winnipeg Free Press, (St. Clair Balfour Fellow)
Murray Whyte, Toronto Star, (Kierans Janigan Fellow)

2011
Elizabeth Bowie, CBC/Radio-Canada (CBC/Radio-Canada Fellow)
Robert Cribb, Toronto Star (Kierans Janigan Fellow)
Ato Kwamena Dadzie, Joy FM Ghana, (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)
Shawn Micallef, Spacing (Webster McConnell Fellow)
Luis Horacio Najera, Freelance, (Scotiabank/CJFE Fellow)
Lee Pitts, CBC/Radio-Canada, (St. Clair Balfour Fellow)

2010
Elizabeth Church,The Globe and Mail, (Kierans Janigan Fellow)
Susan Mahoney, CBC/Radio-Canada, (CBC/Radio-Canada Fellow)
Hugo Rodrigues, Sentinel Review, (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)
Jeff Warren, Freelance, (Webster McConnell Fellow)

2009
Marina Jiménez, The Globe and Mail, (St. Clair Balfour Fellow)
Eric Lemus, La Pagina.com, Salvador (Scotiabank/CJFE Fellow)
Rachel Pulfer, Canadian Business, (Webster/McConnell Fellow)
Kevin Robertson, CBC/Radio-Canada (CBC/Radio-Canada Fellow)
Ivan Semeniuk, Dunlap Institute, Associate Journalism Fellow

2008
Susan Delacourt, Toronto Star (St. Clair Balfour Fellow)
Eric Foss, CBC/Radio-Canada (CBC Radio-Canada Fellow)
Michelle Gagnon, CBC/Radio-Canada (CBC Radio-Canada Fellow)
Robert Mukasa, The Monitor, Kampala (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)
Graham Thomson, Edmonton Journal (Kahanoff Fellow)

2007
Jeffrey Brown, CBC/Radio-Canada National News (CBC/Radio Canada Fellow)
Liane Faulder, Edmonton Journal (St. Clair Balfour Fellow)
Sheree-Lee Olson, The Globe and Mail (Webster/McConnell Fellow)
Andrew Teyie, The Standard, Nairobi (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)

2006
Emmanuel Akli, The Chronicle, Ghana (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)
Nazim Baksh, CBC Television (CBC/Radio-Canada Fellow)
Marcus Gee, The Globe and Mail (Webster/McConnell Fellow)
Kevin Sylvester, CBC/Radio-Canada (Knowlton Nash Fellow)
Robert Warner, Ottawa Citizen (St. Clair Balfour Fellow)

2005
Shaughnessy Bishop-Stall, Freelancer (Knowlton Nash Fellow)
Maureen Brosnahan, CBC/Radio-Canada (CBC/Radio-Canada Fellow)
April Lindgren, CanWest News Service (St. Clair Balfour Fellow)
Kirk Makin, The Globe and Mail (Webster McConnell Fellow)
Bashir Tariq, The News, Pakistan (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)

2004
Avril Benoît, CBC/Radio Canada (Knowlton Nash Fellow)
Don Butler, Ottawa Citizen (CTV Fellow)
John Geiger, National Post (St. Clair Balfour Fellow)
Claude Mills, Jamaica (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)
Marie-Reine Roy, Télévision de Radio-Canada (CBC/Radio-Canada Fellow)

2003
Rozima Ali, Malaysia (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)
Margo Harper, CTV (CTV Fellow)
Teddy Katz, CBC/Radio-Canada (CBC/Radio-Canada Fellow)
Sandra Martin, The Globe and Mail (Knowlton Nash Fellow)
Philip Preville, Freelancer (St. Clair Balfour Fellow)
Aaron Berhane Tesfazghi, Eritrea (Donner/CJFE Fellow)

2002
Richard Blackwell, The Globe and Mail (Knowlton Nash Fellow)
Shawn Blore, Freelancer (St. Clair Balfour Fellow)
Monika Delmos, CTV (CTV Fellow)
Lynne Robson, CBC Radio-Canada (CBC Radio-Canada Fellow)
Folagboye Adekeye, Nigeria (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)
Omatie Lyder, Trinidad (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)
Konstantin Parshin, Tajikistan (Donner/CJFE Fellow)

2001 (last group named Southam Fellows)
Katherine Bell, Canadian Press (CTV Fellow)
Peter Goodspeed, National Post
David Napier, Freelancer
Sheila Pratt, Edmonton Journal
Danielle Savoie, CBC Radio Canada
Doreen Zimbizi, South Africa (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)

2000
Charles Campbell, Vancouver Sun
Joan Leishman, CBC/Radio-Canada
David Miller, CBC/Radio-Canada
Sean O’Malley, CTV (CTV Fellow)
François Pouliot, Le Soleil
John Racovali, National Post
Ransford Tetteh, Ghana (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)

1999
Agnès Gruda, La Presse
Janet McFarland, The Globe and Mail
David Parkinson, Dow Jones Canada Inc.
Lynda Shorten, CBC/Radio-Canada
Vijay Thapa, India (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)

1998
Robert Everett-Green, The Globe and Mail
Marta Gold, Edmonton Journal
Kim Lunman, Calgary Herald
Debkumar Mitra, India (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)
Yunxian Ding, Hong Kong (Sing Tao Fellow)
Sadia Zaman, Vision TV

1997
Cathy Chan, Hong Kong (Sing Tao Fellow)
Lou Clancy, Toronto Star (Associate Atkinson Fellow)
“Steve Lukits’ submission to The Owl” Steve Lukits, The Whig-Standard
Anne Marie Owens, The Standard
Val Ross, The Globe and Mail
Sara Ssegane, Uganda (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)
Catherine Wallace, The Gazette

1996
Annie Cheng, Hong Kong (Sing Tao Fellow)
Barbara Crook, Vancouver Sun
Kajubi Mukajanga, Tanzania (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)
David Staples, Edmonton Journal
Isabel Vincent, The Globe and Mail

1995
Anne Budgell, CBC Radio
Anne Dawson,Toronto Sun
Lawrence Liandisha, Zambia (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)
Juliet O’Neill, Southam News

1994
Patience Akpan, Nigeria (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)
Anne Collins, Saturday Night
Sheila Robertson, Star Phoenix
Daniel Schwartz, CBC Television

1993
Dawna Friesen, CBC Television
John Ibbitson, Ottawa Citizen
Paul Kaihla, Maclean’s
Jane O’Hara, The Ottawa Sun
Chandni Sahgal, India (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)

1992
Helen Branswell, Canadian Press
Dale Eisler, Regina Leader-Post and Star Phoenix
Douglas Fischer, Southam News
Thyra Obuobi, Ghana (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)
Lois Sweet, Toronto Star

1991
Sandra Bartlett, CBC Radio
Sam Omatseye, Nigeria (Gordon N. Fisher Fellow)
Judy Piercey, CBC Radio
David Prosser, The Whig-Standard, Kingston
Joe Sornberger, Ottawa Citizen

1990
Robert Crew, Toronto Star
Jennifer Dundas, CBC Radio
Deanna Herman, Star Phoenix
Lorraine Locherty, Calgary Herald
Sheryl Ubelacker, Canadian Press

1989
Elaine Carey, Toronto Star
Paule des Rivières, Le Devoir
David Gollob, CBC Radio
Anne Mullens, Vancouver Sun
Andy Ogle, Edmonton Journal

1988
Stephen Bindman, Ottawa Citizen
Brenda Dalglish, Canadian Press
Susan Helwig, CBC Radio
Christine Mushka, Calgary Herald
Hélène Pichette, CBC/Radio-Canada

1987
Robert Carty, CBC Radio
Joan Crockatt, Star Phoenix, Saskatoon
Sheldon Gordon, The Globe and Mail
John Spears, Toronto Star
Beverley Spencer, Regina Leader-Post

1986
Christopher Grosskurth, CBC Radio
Ann Johnston, Maclean’s
Josef Knycha, Star Phoenix, Saskatoon
Gary May, The London Free Press
Edward Struzik, Edmonton Journal

1985
Lewis Harris, The Gazette, Montreal
Dorothy Lipovenko, The Globe and Mail
Peter Morton, Calgary Herald
Stanley Oziewicz, The Globe and Mail
Leslie Scrivener, Toronto Star

1984
Michael Cobden, The Whig-Standard, Kingston
Kaye Fulton, Southam News
Thomas Hopkins, Maclean’s
MagazineYolande Lécuyer, Télé-Métropole Inc.
Geoffrey White, Calgary Herald

1983
Murray Campbell, The Globe and Mail
Linda Hossie, Vancouver Sun
Wendy Koenig, Edmonton Journal
William Peterson, Star Phoenix, Saskatoon
Joann Webb, Freelancer

1982
Peter Calamai, Southam News
Michael Cooke, The Gazette, Montreal
Janice Dineen, Toronto Star
Norma Greenaway, Canadian Press
Kathryn Warden, Calgary Herald

1981
Bernard Descôteaux, Le Devoir, Montréal
Douglas MacKay, Winnipeg Free Press
Susan MacKenzie, Kitchener-Waterloo Record
Susan Riley, Maclean’s
Judith Timson, Freelancer

1980
Helen Bullock, Toronto Star
David Cobb, Today Magazine
Raymound Giroux, Le Soleil, Québec
John McConachie, Edmonton Journal
Paul Vasey, The Windsor Star

1979
Murray Ball, Calgary Herald
Maxine Crook, CBC TV
Michael Enright, Maclean’s
Catherine Ford, Calgary Herald
Gérard McNeil, Canadian Press

1978
George Kirby, The Globe and Mail
Agnes McFarlane, The Gazette, Montreal
Jean Carolyn Mortin, The Winnipeg Tribune
Dan Proudfoot, Toronto Sun
John Douglas Skinner, Vancouver Sun

1977
John Croft Aitken, Weekend Magazine
Linda Jean Hughes, Edmonton Journal
Denis Massicotte, CBC/Radio-Canada
Michel Nadeau, Le Devoir, Montréal
Christina McCall Newman, Saturday Night

1976
Kathleen Brooks, Toronto Sun
George Hutchison, The London Free Press
Frank Jones, Toronto Star
John Miller, Toronto Star
Henry Overduin, The Gazette, Montreal

1975
John Brehl, Toronto Star
Yvonne Burgess, CBC Radio Newsroom
Ray Dick, Canadian Press
Gordon Fisher, Edmonton Journal

1974
Réal Bouvier, La Presse, Montréal
Donal MacLachlan, The Vancouver Province
Lillian Newbery, The Spectator, Hamilton
David Oancia, Montreal Star
Maggie Siggins, City-TV, Toronto

1973
Mervin Anderson, Calgary Herald
Sally Barnes, Toronto Star
Roger Lacasse, La Patrie, Montréal
Jonathan Manthorpe, The Globe and Mail
Nicolaas Van Rijn, The Winnipeg Tribune

1972
Francois Aubin, La Patrie, Montréal
Arthur Jorgensen, Canadian Press
Betty Lee, The Globe and Mail
Hugh McCullum, Canadian Churchman
Martin O’Malley, The Globe and Mail

1971
Dennis Anderson, The Globe and Mail
John P. Brown, Edmonton Journal
Marian Bruce, Vancouver Sun
Bruno Gauron, CBC/Radio-Canada
David Stein, Toronto Star

1970
Harry Bruce, Maclean’s
Ken Clark, Canadian Press
Philip McLeod, Daily Herald-Tribune, Grande-Prairie
Garry Smith, The Spectator, Hamilton
Andrew Szende, The Toronto Star

1969
Peter Buckley, Canadian Press
Guy Demarino, Edmonton Journal
Paul Gibson, The Financial Post
Lewis Seale, The Globe and Mail
Al Sokol, Toronto Telegram

1968
Marcel Desjardins, Le Droit
Warren Gerard, The Globe and Mail
Peter Jackman, The Journal
Reginald Vickers, Calgary Herald
Gary Oakes, Toronto Telegram

1967
Yves Bernier, Le Soleil
James Ferrabee, The Gazette
Peter Moon, The Spectator, Hamilton
Peter Ward, Toronto Telegram
Barrie Zwicker, The Globe and Mail

1966
Frank Adams, The Globe and Mail
Denis Grayhurst, Kitchener-Waterloo Record
Richard Purser, Winnipeg Free Press
Robert Stewart, Financial Times of Canada
Ben Tierney, Edmonton Journal

1965
Alan Anderson, Toronto Telegram
Howard Bennett, The Dufferin Leader
Mario Cardinal, Le Devoir
Carman Cumming, Canadian Press
Donna Dilschneider, Ottawa Citizen

1964
Arnold Bruner, Toronto Star
Marilyn Cooper, The Globe and Mail
Allan Fotheringham, Vancouver Sun
Alan Morton, The Spectator, Hamilton

1963
Robert Abra, CBC TV News
Jack Best, The Canadian Press
Robert Campbell, The Spectator, Hamilton
Robin Green, The Globe and Mail
Dick Snell, Toronto Star

1962
Stephen Franklin, Weekend Magazine
William Gold, Calgary Herald
Andrew MacFarlane, Toronto Telegram
Claude Tessier, Le Soleil, Québec

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

Upcoming Events

  1. Labour Day

    September 4
  2. Massey Term Begins

    September 5 @ 8:00 am - 5:00 pm
  3. Cafeteria style dinner

    September 6 @ 6:00 pm
  4. College Tour

    September 6 @ 7:30 pm
  5. Mental Health and Wellbeing Panel

    September 7 @ 5:00 pm - 6:30 pm